REGIONAL STAFF

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Kerry-Anne Jones

Email eo@southwestarts.com.au

Mobile 0428 886 438

 

ADMINISTRATION AND PROJECTS OFFICER

Brooke Doughty

Email promo@southwestarts.com.au

Mobile 0456 461 446

 

BOOK KEEPER

Lyn Ho

Email finance@southwestarts.com.au

REGIONAL DIRECTORS

CHAIR
Rowena Jackson
SECRETARY
Narelle Whitham
Disability advocate
TREASURER
Ray Davy
Corporate/ HR
DIRECTOR
Raymond Woods
Indigenous representative
DIRECTOR
Annette Gamble
Remote communities
DIRECTOR
Jan Renwick
DIRECTOR
Ian Tully
Regional Gallery Director
DIRECTOR
Airlie Circuitt

CONTRIBUTING COUNCILS

Balranald Shire

Berrigan Shire

Carrathool Shire

Hay Shire

Edward River

Murray River

ABORIGINAL ARTS & CULTURE

Aboriginal Population and Language Groups
At the time of the 2016 census, 3 LGAs had percentages of the population above the average (5.5% in NSW outside Greater Sydney) that identified as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander – Balranald (8.7%), Carrathool (8%) and Hay (6%). The other three LGAs in the region had a combined percentage of 3.2%. Due to the large geographical nature of the region, the Aboriginal population distribution is vast.

The region is home to a large number of Indigenous cultural, clan and language groups including but not limited to:

  • Wiradjuri

     

  • Nari Nari
  • Yitha Yitha
  • Madi Madi
  • Wadi Wadi
  • Wemba Wemba
  • Baraba Baraba
  • Yorta Yorta
  • Dadi Dadi

Significantly the region is home to:

  • the largest Indigenous Protection Area in southeast Australia, and home of the Ngiyampaa Wangaaypuwan people. The 22,373 ha property of Mawonga includes 15 shelters with rock art, ancient campsites and scarred trees and provides critical habitat for 23 threatened species.

     

  • Mungo National Park, cared for by three traditional owner groups, the Paakantii, Ngyiampaa and Mutthi Mutthi people that have walked these tradional lands for at least 45,000 years.
  • The internationally significant Ramsar wetlands and Indigenous heritage sites along the Edwards and Murray rivers incorporating the Central Murray State Forests of Millewa, Perriccota and Werai.

Indigenous Arts Organisations

  • Hay Aboriginal Lands Council
  • Hay Aboriginal Corporation Community Working Party
  • Nari Nari Tribal Council
  • Deniliquin Aboriginal Land Council
  • Yarkuwa Indigenous Knowledge Centre, Deniliquin
  • Balranald Aboriginal Land Council
  • Murray Valley Aboriginal Cooperative Ltd
  • Moama Aboriginal Land Council
  • Bridge Arts Project Committee Echuca Moama
  • Yorta Yorta Nation Aboriginal Corporation
  • Cummeragunja Aboriginal Lands Council
  • Winangakirri Aboriginal Corporation Roto
  • Hillston Aboriginal Corporation
  • Lake Cargellico Lands Council

Learn how to podcast with the END FM!

Sign up for South West Arts highly popular podcasting course, delivered by the END FM.

2021 Joyce Spencer Textiles Fellowship Recipient Announced!

The Cad Factory, Western Riverina Arts and the Spencer Family are delighted to announce that Hilary Peterson from Pambula, on Yuin country in the South Coast, has been awarded the 2021 Joyce Spencer Textiles Fellowship. Hilary has been a practicing artists for over 20...